Moving companies across Canada

Movers in Canada

5,515 moving companies in 681 towns, with address and phone number. Search your town and call them directly, or compare free quotes.

5,515moving companies
681towns
13regions

What do movers cost in 2026?

Most movers in Canada charge by the hour for a local move: a truck with two or three movers. Long distance moves are usually priced by the weight or volume of your goods. The size of your home, stairs, the season and the distance all change the price.

WhatGuide price
2 movers + truck$120 to $200 per hour
3-bedroom home, local move$1,000 to $4,500
3-bedroom, Toronto to Vancouver$7,000 to $14,000

Guide prices from several price guides; they vary a lot by city and season. Summer and the end of the month cost more. Ask if travel time, stairs and packing materials are included. Checked in October 2026.

Questions about moving costs

How much do movers cost per hour in Canada?

A truck with two movers usually costs $120 to $200 per hour. Summer and the end of the month are the busiest and most expensive times.

What does a long distance move cost?

For a 3-bedroom home from Toronto to Vancouver, expect about $7,000 to $14,000. Long distance moves are usually priced by the weight or volume of your goods.

How can I save on movers?

Get quotes from a few movers and compare what is included. Pack the boxes yourself, move mid-month on a weekday, and get rid of things you no longer need.

Moving companies by region

Towns with the most moving companies

What moving companies specialise in

What the moving companies in this guide list themselves. Click a specialisation for the list by region and town.

Compare free quotes from moving companies

Answer a few quick questions about your move. You then get no-obligation quotes from moving companies in your area.

  • Free
  • No obligation
  • Done in 2 minutes

Get free quotes